Greater Greater Washington

Check out this 1942 DC bus and streetcar map

DDOT posted this 1942 map by Capital Transit to help people navigate around the city by bus or streetcar:

Fares were 10¢ or 50¢ for six. You could buy a monthly pass for $1.25. And unlike today, you could transfer for free between bus and rail.

One block of text urges "housewives" to "help Washington's War Effort" by only "travel in business shopping areas only between" 10 am and 3 pm. That's because 300,000 people were getting to and from work outside those times.

The streetcar numbering also shows where we get today's bus line numbers (for routes that don't have a letter). Many of the lines followed routes very similar to major bus corridors today.

The 30 followed Wisconsin Avenue NW and Pennsylvania Avenue SE, and today, that's the 30 series buses. The 40 and 42 lines followed Connecticut and Columbia to Mount Pleasant, as the 42 (and 43) buses do today. The 50s lines used 14th Street, the 70s Georgia Avenue, 80s Rhode Island Avenue, and the 90s a rough circle around the central city, like their modern equivalents.

The 60 took 11th Street and ended at the north end of Columbia Heights. This matches the commercial district there today, but the modern 62 and 63 mostly use Sherman Avenue through this area and continue farther north.

The 20 route no longer exists; it followed the Potomac River to Glen Echo.

And finally, the 10 streetcar line went to Rosslyn and (with the 12) H Street and Benning Road. The eastern part of this became the X lines (X is the Roman numeral for 10).

If you're wondering whether historical streetcar precedent suggests whether the streetcar should go up Georgia Avenue to Silver Spring or to Takoma, the map is no help; the 72 cut east to Takoma while the 70 stayed on Georgia (though it ended just before the District line).

Finally, the Mall (or, at least, West and East Potomac Park) had a sort of Circulator: the Hains Point line, but only on Sundays in the summer.

Support us: Monthly   Yearly   One time
Greatest supporter—$250/year
Greater supporter—$100/year
Great supporter—$50/year
Or pick your own amount: $/year
Greatest supporter—$250
Greater supporter—$100
Great supporter—$50
Supporter—$20
Or pick your own amount: $
Want to contribute by mail or another way? Instructions are here.
Contributions to Greater Greater Washington are not tax deductible.

David Alpert is the founder and editor-in-chief of Greater Greater Washington. He worked as a Product Manager for Google for six years and has lived in the Boston, San Francisco, and New York metro areas in addition to Washington, DC. He now lives with his wife and daughter in Dupont Circle. 

Comments

Add a comment »

You used to be able to by reprints of this map at the National Capitol Trolley Museum.

by Some Ideas on Jul 10, 2014 4:37 pm • linkreport

-No "E", "M" or "T" buses on Military Road across Rock Creek Park. Military Road and Missouri Avenue named "Concord Avenue" here. Alignment is along what is now Joyce Road. My mother mentioned having a friend who lived at 14th & Colorado, and went to high school and junior college at Immaculata in Tenley, and she needed to take the 14th Street carline into town and then the Wisconsin Avenue carline out.

-No Washington Hospital Center, VA Hospital, Children's Hospital, NRH complex between Michigan Avenue and Irving Street. In fact, Irving Street does not exist east of Park Road, and North Capitol Street does not exist north of Michigan Avenue - it is all part of the Soldier's Home property. The H2 route is much simpler.

-Macarthur Boulevard is still Conduit Road. Sibley Hospital does not exist in its current location. The "D" bus stops two blocks short of its current terminus, and follows a slightly different route at the south end of Conduit Road.

-No "D" or "M" bus crosstown on Nebraska Avenue, west of New Mexico Avenue.

-No buses on Massachusetts Avenue between Wisconsin and New Mexico Avenues, only on Cathedral and New Mexico Avenues.

by Frank IBC on Jul 10, 2014 4:53 pm • linkreport

Practical, resilient, and beautiful. Let's re-build it!

by Thayer-D on Jul 10, 2014 4:55 pm • linkreport

Your forgot the 40's line which now would be a combination of the 97,D6 & 42 Metrobus lines went toward Capitol Heights from Mt Plesant

by kk on Jul 10, 2014 5:05 pm • linkreport

-National Airport not shown.

-Jefferson Memorial not shown.

-No RFK Stadium. Griffith Stadium is adjacent to Howard University campus but not labeled on map.

-No Kennedy Center. No Watergate complex. No State Department or other federal buildings south and west of Virginia Avenue, only old sites of US Naval Hospital and National Institutes of Health immediately north-northwest of the Lincoln Memorial. No Roosevelt Bridge or Potomac Freeway. Constitution Avenue continues in a straight line to the river. "Watergate" at its original site between Memorial Bridge and Rock Creek Parkway.

-NO FREEWAYS OF ANY KIND!

by Frank IBC on Jul 10, 2014 5:24 pm • linkreport

The other item that's kind of interesting, the map shows "planned" streets, which are identified with dotted lines. A good area to look at is near Fort Totten and Fort Circle Park where there are dotted outlines for streets that didn't exist (and still don't).

Very interesting to see on a transit map.

by Randall M. on Jul 10, 2014 5:49 pm • linkreport

This, plus the bus lanes map, are kind of a depressing reminder how a lot of what we're doing today is really just re-doing what existed decades ago.

On the other hand, it does suggest that we're just returning to the natural order of things. Like the '50s-'90s were a weird departure from the rest of urban history, but now we're getting back to normal.

by Gavin on Jul 10, 2014 5:59 pm • linkreport

Only 2 streetcar lines east of the Anacostia River.

by DaveG on Jul 10, 2014 6:19 pm • linkreport

Note the remains of the street grid for the Fort Reno neighborhood near Deal Junior High.

by alexandrian on Jul 10, 2014 8:02 pm • linkreport

That street grid around what is now the ft. totten metro station... what? Did that exist once?

by Nick on Jul 10, 2014 11:12 pm • linkreport

@ Randall M., Nick -

Much of Brookland and Fort Totten was built in the 1940s. That is the plan at the time for future construction. However, the street grid as it was actually built was very different - in particular, the part north of Emerson Street. The park between Galloway and Gallatin Streets, through which I-95 was later proposed to be built, does not exist at all on this map.

by Frank IBC on Jul 10, 2014 11:36 pm • linkreport

Some other interesting changes:

-The L buses terminated at Judiciary Square, not Federal Triangle.

-The M4 ran in a loop between Pinehurst and Tenley Circles that combined portions of at least three other, later bus routes, including the present M4.

-The proposed streets in the vicinity of Military Road, Oregon Avenue and 27th Street (now St. John's High School) were very different from what was actually built.

by Frank IBC on Jul 10, 2014 11:43 pm • linkreport

"Pentagon Building" is shown with it's own R2 bus line.

by DaveG on Jul 11, 2014 5:08 am • linkreport

Right, the Pentagon was just open when this map was out, and as the roads to it aren't shown... Unless someone here knows, how long did it take to complete the road network after the building was first occupied?

by ArlRidgeRes on Jul 11, 2014 10:13 am • linkreport

@ ArlRidgeRes - The road network around the Pentagon and Arlington Cemetery was completed no later than 1945. It's shown in the USGS topographical map of that year.

The Capital Transit map shows the Pentagon on top of the rail line between Rosslyn and the Long Bridge. I'm guessing that's just laziness on the part of the mapmaker.

by Frank IBC on Jul 11, 2014 11:05 am • linkreport

The Jefferson Memorial opened in 1938, but is somehow not on the map? No Frederick Douglass Bridge - it did not open until 1949 or 1950. RFK Stadium only opened in 1961 or 62.

by slowlane on Jul 11, 2014 1:50 pm • linkreport

The Veterans Hospital back then was at "Mount Alto" (now the Russian Embassy site on Wisconsin). "Doctors Hospital" until the 1980s was at Farragut West (the present site of "International Square" food court).

by slowlane on Jul 11, 2014 1:55 pm • linkreport

Jefferson Memorial was not completed until 1943, and Jefferson's statue was added in 1947. Plaster statue installed by dedication in 1943. Bronze statue installed 1947.

by DaveG on Jul 11, 2014 1:56 pm • linkreport

Add a Comment

Name: (will be displayed on the comments page)

Email: (must be your real address, but will be kept private)

URL: (optional, will be displayed)

Your comment:

By submitting a comment, you agree to abide by our comment policy.
Notify me of followup comments via email. (You can also subscribe without commenting.)
Save my name and email address on this computer so I don't have to enter it next time, and so I don't have to answer the anti-spam map challenge question in the future.

or