Here’s when and where to find the Red Line’s 7000 train
Some of you may have been lucky enough to ride the 7000 series train on the Blue Line. On Monday, WMATA introduced one to the Red Line. Here’s its schedule for the near term.
Of course, if there are delays in the system, these times could change. But this should help you find the train. For now, there is just one operating on the Red Line.
The train will operate one round trip in the morning and two round trips in the afternoon.
Shady Grove | 7:01 | 14:41 | 17:01 |
Rockville | 7:05 | 14:45 | 17:05 |
Twinbrook | 7:08 | 14:48 | 17:08 |
White Flint | 7:11 | 14:51 | 17:11 |
Grosvenor | 7:14 | 14:54 | 17:14 |
Medical Center | 7:17 | 14:57 | 17:17 |
Bethesda | 7:19 | 14:59 | 17:19 |
Friendship Heights | 7:22 | 15:02 | 17:22 |
Tenleytown | 7:24 | 15:04 | 17:24 |
Van Ness | 7:26 | 15:06 | 17:26 |
Cleveland Park | 7:28 | 15:08 | 17:28 |
Woodley Park | 7:31 | 15:11 | 17:31 |
Dupont Circle | 7:33 | 15:13 | 17:33 |
Farragut North | 7:35 | 15:15 | 17:35 |
Metro Center | 7:37 | 15:17 | 17:37 |
Gallery Place | 7:39 | 15:19 | 17:39 |
Judiciary Square | 7:41 | 15:21 | 17:41 |
Union Station | 7:43 | 15:23 | 17:43 |
NoMa | 7:45 | 15:25 | 17:45 |
Rhode Island Ave | 7:47 | 15:27 | 17:47 |
Brookland | 7:49 | 15:29 | 17:49 |
Fort Totten | 7:52 | 15:32 | 17:52 |
Takoma | 7:55 | 15:35 | 17:55 |
Silver Spring | 7:58 | 15:38 | 17:58 |
Forest Glen | 8:01 | 15:41 | 18:01 |
Wheaton | 8:04 | 15:44 | 18:04 |
Glenmont | 8:08 | 15:48 | 18:08 |
The new train will return from Glenmont to Shady Grove on this schedule.
Glenmont | 8:13 | 15:49 | 18:13 |
Wheaton | 8:17 | 15:53 | 18:17 |
Forest Glen | 8:20 | 15:56 | 18:20 |
Silver Spring | 8:23 | 15:59 | 18:23 |
Takoma | 8:26 | 16:02 | 18:26 |
Fort Totten | 8:29 | 16:05 | 18:29 |
Brookland | 8:32 | 16:08 | 18:32 |
Rhode Island Ave | 8:34 | 16:10 | 18:34 |
NoMa | 8:36 | 16:12 | 18:36 |
Union Station | 8:38 | 16:14 | 18:38 |
Judiciary Square | 8:40 | 16:16 | 18:40 |
Gallery Place | 8:42 | 16:18 | 18:42 |
Metro Center | 8:44 | 16:20 | 18:44 |
Farragut North | 8:46 | 16:22 | 18:46 |
Dupont Circle | 8:48 | 16:24 | 18:48 |
Woodley Park | 8:50 | 16:26 | 18:50 |
Cleveland Park | 8:53 | 16:29 | 18:53 |
Van Ness | 8:55 | 16:31 | 18:55 |
Tenleytown | 8:57 | 16:33 | 18:57 |
Friendship Heights | 8:59 | 16:35 | 18:59 |
Bethesda | 9:02 | 16:38 | 19:02 |
Medical Center | 9:04 | 16:40 | 19:04 |
Grosvenor | 9:07 | 16:43 | 19:07 |
White Flint | 9:10 | 16:46 | 19:10 |
Twinbrook | 9:13 | 16:49 | 19:13 |
Rockville | 9:16 | 16:52 | 19:16 |
Shady Grove | 9:20 | 16:56 | 19:20 |
And in case you’re looking for the 7000 train that is assigned to the Blue Line, you can find it here.
Largo Town Center | 5:35 | 7:59 | 15:11 | 17:35 |
Morgan Boulevard | 5:38 | 8:02 | 15:14 | 17:38 |
Addison Road | 5:41 | 8:05 | 15:17 | 17:41 |
Capitol Heights | 5:44 | 8:08 | 15:20 | 17:44 |
Benning Road | 5:47 | 8:11 | 15:23 | 17:47 |
Stadium/Armory | 5:50 | 8:14 | 15:26 | 17:50 |
Potomac Avenue | 5:51 | 8:15 | 15:27 | 17:51 |
Eastern Market | 5:53 | 8:17 | 15:29 | 17:53 |
Capitol South | 5:55 | 8:19 | 15:31 | 17:55 |
Federal Center SW | 5:57 | 8:21 | 15:33 | 17:57 |
L’Enfant Plaza | 5:59 | 8:23 | 15:35 | 17:59 |
Smithsonian | 6:01 | 8:25 | 15:37 | 18:01 |
Federal Triangle | 6:03 | 8:27 | 15:39 | 18:03 |
Metro Center | 6:04 | 8:28 | 15:40 | 18:04 |
McPherson Square | 6:05 | 8:29 | 15:41 | 18:05 |
Farragut West | 6:06 | 8:30 | 15:42 | 18:06 |
Foggy Bottom | 6:08 | 8:32 | 15:44 | 18:08 |
Rosslyn | 6:11 | 8:35 | 15:47 | 18:11 |
Arlington Cemetery | 6:13 | 8:37 | 15:49 | 18:13 |
Pentagon | 6:16 | 8:40 | 15:52 | 18:16 |
Pentagon City | 6:17 | 8:41 | 15:53 | 18:17 |
Crystal City | 6:19 | 8:43 | 15:55 | 18:19 |
National Airport | 6:21 | 8:45 | 15:57 | 18:21 |
Braddock Road | 6:26 | 8:50 | 16:02 | 18:26 |
King Street | 6:28 | 8:52 | 16:04 | 18:28 |
Van Dorn Street | 6:33 | 8:57 | 16:09 | 18:33 |
Franconia/Springfield | 6:40 | 9:04 | 16:16 | 18:40 |
Franconia/Springfield | 6:48 | 9:12 | 16:24 | 18:48 |
Van Dorn Street | 6:55 | 9:19 | 16:31 | 18:55 |
King Street | 7:00 | 9:24 | 16:36 | 19:00 |
Braddock Road | 7:02 | 9:26 | 16:38 | 19:02 |
National Airport | 7:07 | 9:31 | 16:43 | 19:07 |
Crystal City | 7:09 | 9:33 | 16:45 | 19:09 |
Pentagon City | 7:11 | 9:35 | 16:47 | 19:11 |
Pentagon | 7:12 | 9:36 | 16:48 | 19:12 |
Arlington Cemetery | 7:15 | 9:39 | 16:51 | 19:15 |
Rosslyn | 7:17 | 9:41 | 16:53 | 19:17 |
Foggy Bottom | 7:20 | 9:44 | 16:56 | 19:20 |
Farragut West | 7:22 | 9:46 | 16:58 | 19:22 |
McPherson Square | 7:23 | 9:47 | 16:59 | 19:23 |
Metro Center | 7:24 | 9:48 | 17:00 | 19:24 |
Federal Triangle | 7:25 | 9:49 | 17:01 | 19:25 |
Smithsonian | 7:27 | 9:51 | 17:03 | 19:27 |
L’Enfant Plaza | 7:29 | 9:53 | 17:05 | 19:29 |
Federal Center SW | 7:31 | 9:55 | 17:07 | 19:31 |
Capitol South | 7:33 | 9:57 | 17:09 | 19:33 |
Eastern Market | 7:35 | 9:59 | 17:11 | 19:35 |
Potomac Avenue | 7:37 | 10:01 | 17:13 | 19:37 |
Stadium/Armory | 7:38 | 10:02 | 17:14 | 19:38 |
Benning Road | 7:41 | 10:05 | 17:17 | 19:41 |
Capitol Heights | 7:44 | 10:08 | 17:20 | 19:44 |
Addison Road | 7:47 | 10:11 | 17:23 | 19:47 |
Morgan Boulevard | 7:50 | 10:14 | 17:26 | 19:50 |
Largo Town Center | 7:53 | 10:17 | 17:29 | 19:53 |